Engineering star students attend prize giving ceremony

Dean-Jones

Last week, a special prize giving ceremony was held for the highest achievers in the School of Engineering at the University’s Treforest Campus. 31 students were acknowledged for their outstanding work during their studies.

Students from undergraduate and postgraduatecourses were awarded certificates and prizes from a range of categories that included ‘Best Student’ and ‘Highest Achieving Student’. Prizes were provided by a number of external industry sponsors who attended the ceremony and congratulated the successful students.

Find out more about studying Engineering at the University of South Wales

List of Prize Winners

Charles Mendoza
GE Aircraft Engine Services Ltd – Best Student Prize
The Institution of Mechanical Engineers – Best Project Certificate
BEng (Hons) Aeronautical Engineering


Matthew Wilkins
Pontypridd Town Council Prize – Best BEng Engineering Student
BEng (Hons) Aeronautical Engineering


Naim Akbar
TES Aviation Best Student Prize 
BSc (Hons) Aircraft Maintenance Engineering
Dean Jones
Institution of Civil Engineers Student Prize -Best Final Year Student Performance 
South Wales Institute of Engineers Educational Trust – Best Engineering Student 
BSc (Hons)Civil Engineering
Mathew Lake
Institution of Civil Engineers Wales Cymru – Best Civil Engineering Student
MEng Civil Engineering
Holly Harrison
Chartered Institution of Highways & Transportation Best Student Performance in Highways & Transportation
BSc (Hons) Civil Engineering
Billy Hayton
Institute of Structural Engineers – Jubilee Prize 
BSc (Hons) Civil Engineering
Huw Llewellyn
David Leng Memorial Prize 
HNC Civil Engineering
Md Shaheenur Kabir
The Institution of Mechanical Engineers Frederic Barnes Waldron Prize – Best Student Award
John Ward Memorial Prize
BEng Mech Engineering
Joshua Lines-Zechmann
Geoff Morgan Memorial Prize – Best Lab Based Final Year Project
BSc (Hons) Civil Engineering
Rhys Phillips
Certificate of Excellence 
MEng Mechanical Engineering
Bleddyn Coleman
Certificate of Excellence 
HNC Mechanical Engineering
Aaron Booth
Certificate of Excellence 
HND Mechanical Engineering
Yanquin Zhao
Certificate of Excellence 
MSc Civil Engineering & Environmental Management
Gareth Davies
Certificate of Excellence 
MEng (Hons) Civil Engineering
David Morgan
Certificate of Excellence
BSc (Hons) Civil Engineering
Jamie Price
Certificate of Excellence 
Foundation Degree Aircraft Engineering
Kehinde Adeniji
Lion Laboratories Prize 
BEng Computer Systems Engineering
Umesh Thapa
Pilkington Prize 
MEng Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Richard Coleman
Certificate of Excellence 
HNC Building Services Engineering
Amir Alrikaby
Certificate of Excellence 
MSc Civil and Structural Engineering
William Darke
Certificate of Excellence 
Foundation Degree Sound, Lighting and Live Event
Jenny Ogeh
Certificate of Excellence 
MSc Embedded Systems Design
James Siddle
Certificate of Excellence 
BSc Lighting Design and Technology
Nathan Cox
Certificate of Excellence 
HNC Mechatronic Engineering
Michael Brooks
Certificate of Excellence 
Foundation Degree Mechatronic Engineering
Daniel Terzino
Welsh Livery Company Engineering Travel Scholarship – 2014 / 2015
BSc Live Event Technology
Ben Hughes, Owen Fallows and Matthew Dunford
Renishaw Outstanding Project Prize – Group Project
BSc (Hons) Lighting Design Technology
Bleddyn Dunn
Renesas Outstanding Project Prize – Singleton Project

#awards #electronic #mecheng #lighting #civil #graduation #engineering #aero