Star Students Attend Prize Giving Ceremony

Prize_Giving_July_2014

Last week, a special prize giving ceremony was held for the highest achievers in the School of Humanities and Social Sciences, the School of Law Accounting and Finance and the Business School at the University’s Treforest Campus. 52 students were acknowledged for their outstanding work during their studies.

Students from undergraduate, postgraduate and professional courses were awarded certificates and prizes from a range of categories that included ‘Best Overall Performance’ and ‘Highest Achieving Student’. Prizes were provided by a number of external industry sponsors who attended the ceremony and congratulated the successful students.

Speaking about the achievements of the prize winners, Janine Baker-Griffiths, Dean of the Faculty of Business and Society said: “We are proud of each and every one of our prize winners. They are articulate, confident and resilient and we as a faculty team have worked hard to make sure that each graduate has benefited from their time at University. We hope they have enjoyed learning at USW as we have enjoyed teaching!”


List of Prize Winners

Business School

Andrew Sims
The Acas Wales Prize for Best Dissertation for MSc Human Resources Management


Dinah Abaye
The Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development Prize for Best Overall Contribution
Buthania Al Kharusi
The Mercedes-Benz South Wales Prize for Best Dissertation
Amilian Yi Wen Hew
The Mercedes-Benz South Wales Prize for Best Overall Performance
Stephanie Robinson
The Quality Management Services Student of the Year Award for Most Enterprising Student at Level 1
Kerensa Lowe
The GE Aircraft Engine Services Ltd Prize for Best Overall Performance at Final Level
Jonathan Hill
The Cardiff Council Prize for Most Improved Student
Mark Hames
The Chartered Institute of Purchasing and Supply Prize for Outstanding Contribution
Ala Ragheb Diab Maraqa
The Chartered Institute of Purchasing and Supply Prize for Best Overall Performance

The Linea Resourcing Ltd Prize for Best Project


Angerlique Thomas
The Linea Resourcing Ltd Prize for Best Dissertation
Britt Hogan Smith
The Ensinger Prize for Best Operational Supply Chain Management NVQ Portfolio
Stuart Sutton
The Joyner Group Prize for Best Strategic Supply Chain Management NVQ Portfolio
Tom Peisl 
The Faculty of Business and Society Deans Award for services to or for supporting the development of the Doctor of Business Administration
Diana Grosu
The University of South Wales Business School Prize for Outstanding Achievement on Final Year Business Management

School of Humanities and Social Sciences

Miranda Burdett
The Combined Studies Prize for Best Overall Performance by a Final Year Combined Studies Student

The History Dissertation Prize for Best History Dissertation by a Final Year Student


Grace Boughton
The Criminology Prize for Excellence in the Undergraduate Dissertation
Carole Phillips
The Jordan Vincent-Allen Memorial Prize for Best Performance in Criminology by a Final Year Student
Roberta Mason
The Michael Parnell Prize for Best Piece of Creative Writing in Prose
Kristie Sylvester
The Stella Levey Prize for Best Performance in English Modules for a Mature Student
Jacob Petty
The English Award for Best Overall Performance by a Final Year Student

The Alison Waite Memorial Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement – Year 3 Humanities Student


Mairead Connolly
The Ursula Masson Memorial Prize for Outstanding Scholarship in Women’s History or Gender History
Claire Webb
The Ursula Masson Memorial Prize for Outstanding Scholarship in Women’s History or Gender History
Hannah Winfield
The History Prize for Best Overall Performance by a Final Year Student
Emma Carr-Ferguson
The Tony Curtis Poetry Prize for Best Performance in a Poetry Project
Gareth Richards
The Social Policy Prize for Excellence in the Undergraduate Dissertation in Public Services
Philip Jowett
The Social Policy Prize for Excellence in the Undergraduate Dissertation in Sociology
Alison Neville
The Social Policy Prize for Excellence in the Postgraduate Dissertation in Social Policy
Miles Punter
The Social Policy Prize for Excellence in the Postgraduate Dissertation in Social Policy

School of Law, Accounting and Finance

Sarah Griffiths
The Morgan Cole Prize for Best Performing Legal Practice Course Student

The Clarks Legal Prize for Best Performance in Employment Law and Practice

The Morgan Cole Prize for Best Performance in Business Law and Practice

The Harding Evans Prize for Best Performance in Family Law and Practice on the LPC

The Hugh James Prize for Best Performance in Personal Injury


John Davies
The Berry Smith Dispute Resolution Prize for Best Performance in Civil Litigation
Kirsty John
The Newbolds Prize for Best Performance in Wills and the Elderly Client
John Davies
The Berry Smith Dispute Resolution Prize for Best Performance in Civil Litigation
Arran Cooper
The Howells Legal Prize for Best Performance in Property Law and Practice on the LPC
Abbi Williams
The Capital Law Prize for Best Performing LLB Student
Adana Craciun
The Conveyancing Direct Prize for Best Performing LLB Law (Major) Student
Nelson Chen
The Oxford University Press Prize for Best performing LLB Law Accelerated Route Student
Rosemary Mayo
The School of Law, Accounting and Finance Prize for Best Performance LLB in Second Year
Rebecca Griffiths
The School of Law, Accounting and Finance Prize for Best Performance LLB in First Year
Stephen Rogers
The Provincial Director of Education for the Church in Wales Prize for the Best Performing Student in Legal History
Dominic Smith
The Berry Smith Corporate Law Prize
Zoe North
The Hugh James Prize for Best Contribution to the Legal and Financial Advice Clinic
Stefanie Oldfield
The Eversheds Prize for Best Performing Foundation Degree Paralegal Studies Student
Carina Stuercken
The Composite Legal Expenses Prize for Best Performance on Final Year Accounting Degree by a Direct Entry Student

The Admiral Prize for Best Performance on Advanced Financial Reporting


Shushma Limbu
The ACCA Prize for Best Performance on Final Year Accounting Degree

The GMAC UK plc Prize for Best Performance on Strategic Performance Management


Robert Daniel
The Niche Independent Financial Advisers Prize for Best Performance on a Forensic Accounting Degree
Tim Christopher ZAPKE
The Santander Prize for Best Performance on Financial Management
Jan Hermann 
The OSTC Prize for Best Performance on Theory and Practice of Equity Trading
Leona Wenninger
The Atradius Credit Insurance NV Prize for Best Performance on Accounting Research
Daniel Jose
The National Westminster Bank plc Prize for Best Performance in Finance Research
Wasif Mian
The School of Law, Accounting and Finance Prize for Best Performance in the Accounting and Finance Degree – for a 2nd year student
Ruby Hartery
The School of Law, Accounting and Finance Prize for Best Performance in the Accounting and Finance Degree – for a 1st year student
Joseph Nash
The Penguin Award for Best Performing Student on the Foundation Degree Finance


#english #public #history #marketing #laf #combined #law #business #home #management #accounting #criminology #graduation