Faculty of Business and Society Star Students attend Prize Giving Ceremony

FBS Prize Giving Caerleon AP9A4179USWCaerleon.JPG

Last week, a special prize giving ceremony was held for the highest achievers in the School of Humanities and Social Sciences, the School of Law Accounting and Finance and the Business School at the University’s Caerleon Campus. 15 students were acknowledged for their outstanding work during their studies undertaken.

Students from undergraduate, postgraduate and professional courses were awarded certificates and prizes from a range of categories that included ‘Best Overall Performance’ and ‘Best Undergraduate Dissertation’. Prizes were provided by a number of external industry sponsors who attended the ceremony and congratulated the successful students.

List of Prize Winners

Alison Jane Aderyn
Association of Project management (APM) Prize for Best Performing Part Time Student
MSc Project Management

Jonathan Ross Pinkney
Association of Project management (APM) Prize for Best Performing Part Time Student
MSc Project Management

Martin John Condy
Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (CIPD) Prize for Best Overall Student Achievement (Newport City)
Postgraduate Diploma Human Resource Management

Tom Iwan Hall
York Recruitment Prize for Excellent
Postgraduate Diploma Human Resource Management

Claire Stephanie Lindsay-McGrath
School of Humanities and Social Sciences Prize for best Undergraduate Dissertation in History (Caerleon)
BA (Hons) History

Dean Ronald David
School of Humanities and Social Sciences Prize for Outstanding Student Engagement by a Social Sciences Student (Caerleon)

Emily Julia Neal
School of Humanities and Social Sciences Prize for Best Undergraduate Dissertation in Social Studies (Caerleon)
BA (Hons) Social Studies and Criminology and Criminal Justice

Jenny Louise Roach
School of Humanities and Social Sciences Prize for Best Overall Performance (Caerleon)
BA (Hons) Youth and Community Work

Joshua Clutterbuck
School of Law, Accounting and Finance Prize for Best Performing Student
BSc (Hons) Accounting

Laura Minahan
School of Law, Accounting and Finance Prize for Best Performing Student
Foundation Degree Law

Matthew Alford
School of Humanities and Social Sciences Prize for Best Undergraduate Dissertation (Caerleon)
BA (Hons) Religious Studies

Paul John Wilding
Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) Best Performing Student
MSc Accounting and Finance

Shannon Dimmick
School of Humanities and Social Sciences Prize for Best Overall Performance by a Final Year Student (Caerleon)
BA (Hons) Criminology and Criminal Justice and Youth Justice

Stacey Sefton
School of Law, Accounting and Finance Prize for Best Overall Student Achievement
BA (Hons) Law and Business (Top Up)

Zenia Hamid
School of Humanities and Social Sciences Prize for Best Undergraduate Dissertation (Caerleon)
BA (Hons) Youth and Community Work

#criminology #graduation #law #accounting-finance #business-management #history #youth-community #religious