Alumni

Alumni Awards 2018: Category finalists announced

Alumni Awards - multi year use

The University's annual Alumni Awards recognise the excellence and achievement of individuals within the University network. The actions of our alumni reflect the excellence of a USW education and our mission to provide not only innovative education and world class graduates, but also culturally aware global citizens making positive strides.


Our graduates  - and students - have long been making a difference at all levels of society, worldwide. Be that in business or industry, society or culture – and right here on our doorstep within the University. 


2018 Award categories are:

  • Inspiring the Next Generation - Recognising a graduate who has volunteered their support to the University of South Wales, providing inspiration to current and prospective students.
  • Excellence in Service - Recognising a current student or graduate who has shown outstanding commitment to enhancing the connectivity of the alumni and/or student community, and supporting its activities.
  • GOLD (Graduate of the Last Decade) - To celebrate a young alumnus/a who has graduated within the last 10 years and who has demonstrated exceptional achievement and leadership potential in their chosen profession. 
  • Distinguished Alumni - Awarded to a former student to acknowledge their achievements and success, be this through personal accomplishment, professional achievement, or humanitarian service.
  • Emerging Entrepreneur - This Award recognises - and provides up to £1000 investment for - a single individual or team of student or graduate entrepreneurs, who are on the road to achieving success through a business or social enterprise. Kindly supported by KIER Construction.
  • Accomplished Entrepreneur - This award recognises and celebrates alumni - either an individual or a collective - who are creating successful entrepreneurial value and whose activities are making a mark in their respective industry. 
  • Contribution to Welsh Life and Culture - Awarded to a current student or graduate in, or from Wales, who has contributed to Welsh life, language and culture.


We were delighted to receive more than 70 nominations over the seven award categories this year. The judging panels considered submissions in some detail and were impressed by both the high quality of activity being carried out within the alumni community and the resulting impact being felt within the network and beyond.


Award finalists will be welcomed to our Vice Chancellor-hosted Alumni and Supporter Gala Evening - part of 2018 Alumni Big Weekend - being held next month at the Hilton, Cardiff. Category winners will be announced on the night.


We are delighted to announce the 2018 shortlisted category finalists:


Accomplished Entrepreneur

Toxic Games - Dan Da Rocha (BA (Hons) Computer Games Design, 2010)

Team Metalogic Ltd - Michael Parfitt (BSc (Hons) Multimedia Computing, 2002)

Tin Shed Theatre Co. - Georgina Harris (BA(Hons) Performing Arts, 2008)

On Par Productions - Toby Cameron (BA (Hons) Documentary Film & Television, 2008)

 

 

Contribution to Welsh Life and Culture

Meghan Bentley (BA (Hons) Fashion Design, 2017)

Elan Evans (BA (Hons) Drama a Theatr, 2015)

Leanne Wood (BA (Hons) Public Administration, 1994)



Distinguished Alumni

Moawia Bin-Sufyan (PG Cert in Management and Professional Practice, 2011)

Antonella Commatteo (BA (Hons) Fashion Design, 2012)

Dr Kevin Fernando (MSc Diabetes, 2014)

Dan McNeill (BSc (Hons) Electron Systems Engineering, 2013)

Christina Harrhy (BSc (Hons) Civil Engineering, 1999)

 

 

Emerging Entrepreneur

Wonky Drinks - Karina Sudenyte & Maciek Kaprzyk (BA HRM, 2018 [expected] and LLM Law 2015-2016)

Mochi Mode – Laura Wells, Liam Jones, Kevin Ho, Steven Sparkes & Thomas Woodward (BA (Hons) Computer Games Enterprise 2014-2017, BA (Hons) Computer Games Enterprise 2016, BA (Hons) Computer Games Enterprise 2016, MComp Computer Games Development 2017-2022, BA(Hons) Game Art 2016)

National Insecurities – Gary Kings (BA (Hons) Computer Games Design, 2015)

Steelhouse Productions – Dean Richards and Jordan Day Williams (BSc (Hons) Sound Engineering 2018 & CertHE Creative Sound & Music 2016 and BSc (Hons) Sound Engineering 2018 & CertHE Sound Engineering 2016)

 

 

Excellence in Service

Brian Jones (HND Business Studies, 1970)

Hannah Dowell (BSc Medical Sciences, 2018 - expected)

Paul Gibson (BA Business Studies, 1983)

 

 

Graduate of the Last Decade [GOLD]

Gemma Hallett (Postgraduate Certificate of Education, 2008)

Joseph Powell (BA (Hons) English and Creative Writing, 2014)

Dan Da Rocha (BA (Hons) Computer Games Design, 2010)

James Button (BA (Hons) Film and Video, 2013)

 

 

Inspiring the Next Generation

Sophie Simmonds (BSc (Hons) Medical Sciences, 2017)

Julie Jones (BA (Hons) Creative and Professional Writing, 2015)

Helen Walbey (PG Dip Entrepreneurship Practice, 2015 and Professional Certificate in Education (PcET), 2016)

Elaine Phillips (BSc (Hons) Health and Social Care Management, 2017)



Follow the Awards action   #USWAlumniAwards  #GwobrauAlumniPDC


Inspired to nominate someone you know who is making a difference or who has achieved success as a graduate of the University? Check back for our 2018 Awards to be launched in January 2019

#community #alumni #InternationalAlumni #reunion #Entrepreneurship #awardwinning #careers #Volunteering