Visas & Enrolment

You've accepted our offer to study with us, cleared all academic conditions and started paying your tuition fees, now you're ready to start your next exciting chapter - moving to the United Arab Emirates. Here's everything you need to know about how to apply for a visa and how to enrol.

Students from outside the UAE will need to apply for a Student Residence Visa.

All students requiring a student visa must fill and submit a:

Please send your completed forms to: dubaivisa@southwales.ac.uk. A member of our team will complete the process for you. 

Note: Please ensure all documents are of the specified size and format.


Students under university sponsorship must obtain and maintain basic health insurance required under UAE law. 

Applications received before the end of June 2019, will receive medical insurance as part of their visa package.

At an additional cost per year, students are able to apply for medical insurance with coverage across leading hospitals and clinics in the UAE. To explore this option, please email dubaivisa@southwales.ac.uk for more information.

Please note: Students are requested to ensure they have adequate medical/travel insurance in Dubai until their student visa is issued.

All students must check USW Dubai's information on visas.

The information includes a complete guide on how to apply for an Entry Permit (if applicable) and Student Resident Visa. It is your responsibility to ensure that you provide correct and valid documentation for any visa application. You must also ensure that you make any visa application in sufficient time for you to receive your visa and to travel to the UAE before the latest date at which you are allowed to enrol. 

If your Student Resident Visa application is not approved by the end of the given enrolment period then it will be withdrawn. If you fail to make a visa application in time or you provide invalid, factually incorrect or inaccurate documentation in a visa application, you may lose the deposit you paid to the University. If your visa application is refused, deposits will only be refunded once you have submitted evident of your full visa refusal notification.

UAE immigration laws require students who are under a university visa to have a valid Emirates ID card (IED). The IED is a mandatory card for all Dubai residents, and is used to support a number of government transactions and as a form of official identification. 

The EID card is part of your visa processing activities when in Dubai.

The card will be issued on completion of the visa process and will take a few weeks to reach you once your visa has been granted. While you are waiting you will be issued with a form to demonstrate you have applied for an EID card.

Please note: Student visas cannot be renewed or cancelled without the Emirates ID card. In the event of misplacing your card, you must visit an Emirates ID Center to get a person search certificate, this shows you do hold an EID card. If you are renewing or cancelling your visa with the University you must provide your EID card or the search certificate.

Emirates ID Centers are situated in many areas across Dubai for your convenience. 

For further information, please visit the EIDA website on www.id.gov.ae

Q. What does in-country and out-country mean?

A. This refers to where you applied for your visa / if you were outside the UAE when you applied for your current entry permit / residence visa you will be classed as out-country.


Q. Who can apply for an in-country visa?

A. If you have parent sponsorship, a visit or tourist visa you are eligible to apply in-country.


Q. If I apply for an in-country visa, would I have to leave the UAE and re-enter?

A. You can apply for a local amendment to transfer your current visa. There is an additional cost for this service. Note: you cannot do this on a tourist visa and will have to leave the UAE. 


Q. I am currently on a tourist visa, how can I apply for a student visa?

A. As per the Dubai Immigration Regulations, a candidate on a tourist visa can apply while based in the UAE, but they will be required to leave the UAE through immigration and re-enter with a student visa. Please note: it is not necessary to go back to your home country, for example, travelling to a neighbouring country, such as Oman, is acceptable.


Q. What documents do I need to apply for a visa?

A. The following information must be submitted, by email to the University: dubaivisa@southwales.ac.uk

  • Completed student visa application
  • Completed Student Undertaking form
  • Scanned colour passport copy - passport must have validity of six months (JPEG format and maxi file size 100kb)
  • Scanned colour passport size photograph (jpeg format, max file size 30kb) size - 4.3cm x 5.5cm with white background (JPEG, 200 DPI, 300x355 pixels and a maximum file size 100kb).
  • Payment of specified tuition fee


Q. Can I obtain a visa if I am under 18?

A. Yes, but there are additional immigration requirements:

  • A no objection (NOC) letter from the student's parents stating they have no objection for them to travel to the UAE (attested from the UAE Embassy if the parent is out of the UAE, or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Dubai if the parent is in the UAE) 
  • Letter to clarify the student's accommodation details in the UAE
  • High school certificate copy

If applying for a student visa from within the UAE, you must supply your original visa and cancellation paper (must have at least 20 days validity).

All documents must be colour scanned copies in JPEG format with a max file size of 100kb.


Q. What is the medical test?

A. You will be required to undertake a blood test and chest x-ray for HIV (AIDS), Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, Tuberculosis (TB) and Leprosy. If results come back positive for any of these conditions, you will be deported. It is advised you take a test in your home country before travelling. You will also be required to undertake biometric testing. This is when your finger prints will be scanned. This will enable you to receive your Emirates ID card. 


Q. What is an Emirates ID card?

A. All residents in the UAE are required to have a valid Emirates ID. It contains an electronic chip that stores vital information about the cardholder such as name, DOB, nationality, marital status, fingerprint and electronic signature. You apply for the card once your medical tests have been completed. You cannot renew, or cancel a visa with this ID. If this card is lost you must visit any Emirates ID Centre to receive a search certificate which confirms that you do hold an ID card. This will need to be submitted to the University prior to you renewing or cancelling your visa. 


Q. I've applied for my visa, how do I now enrol?

A. Within three days of arriving in the UAE, you will need to present your immigration documents to our campus team. Our team will help you with your personalised enrolment checks and issue your student ID card. 

Important information

Laws in the UAE require all non-national students to obtain a student visa for the duration of their studies. The process normally takes 15-20 working days. The University will assist in obtaining your visa, which is valid for 12 months and renewable each year. 

Please note: Delays are beyond the control of the University and you are advised to apply for your visa as early as possible.

If you have any queries please email: dubaivisa@southwales.ac.uk

Enrolment

Within three days of arriving in the UAE, you will need to present your immigration documents to our campus team. Our team will help you with your personalised enrolment checks and issue your student ID card.