Work by 22 USW alumni recognised in Oscars nominations

Oscars 2021.jpg

The shortlist for the 93rd Academy Awards has been announced, with 22 University of South Wales (USW) graduates named in the nominations.

Former students from USW’s Film and TV School Wales have worked on some of the most successful films of the past year, which are nominated in the Animated Feature Film and Visual Effects categories. The graduates studied Animation, Computer Animation and Visual Effects & Motion Graphics at USW.

Working on hits such including Over The Moon, Wolfwalkers, The Midnight Sky, The One and Only Ivan and A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, the Animation and Computer Animation alumni are adding some of Hollywood’s highest-grossing films of recent years to their CVs.

Tom Ware, Director of Production and Performance at USW, said: “We’re thrilled that, once again, the creativity and professionalism of USW graduates has been recognised at the highest levels of the international film industry. To have over 20 USW Film, Visual effects and Animation alumni featured in this globally-recognised roll call of achievement is testament to quality of our graduates, and places the USW Film and TV School Wales among the most celebrated film schools in the world.”

The 93rd Academy Awards will take place on Sunday, 25 April in Los Angeles – two months later than originally planned, due to the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on cinema.

Congratulations to all of the following graduates, whose work on these nominated films has been recognised:

Category: Best Animated Feature Film

Over The Moon

Matt Jones, Storyboard Artist (Graduated 1996 in Animation)

Kieran McKay and Lucas Maxfield, 3D Character Lookdev Artists (Graduated 2013 in Computer Animation)

Wolfwalkers

Matt Jones, Storyboard Artist 

Bryony Evans, Senior Clean-up Artist (Graduated 2012 in Animation)

Gemma Roberts, Senior 2D Animator (Graduated 2012 in Animation)

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Jeff Karrie, CG Animator (Graduated 2006 in Computer Animation)

Jody Meredith (Graduated 1995 in Animation), Alison Evans (Graduated 1996 in Animation), Jason Comley (Graduated 2002 in Animation), Rhodri Lovett (Graduated 2004 in Animation), Ed Jackson (Graduated 2004 in Animation), Paul Thomas (Graduated 2008 in Animation), James Carlisle (Graduated 2014 in Animation) and Sean Gregory (Graduated 2014 in Animation), all Stop-Motion Animators

Jack Slade, Stop-Motion Modelmaker (Graduated 1995 in Animation)

Oliver Geen and Phil Davies, Set Dressers (Graduated 2008 in Animation)

Richard Stradling, Production Assistant (Graduated 2016 in Animation)


Category: Best Visual Effects

Tenet

Rosie Walker, Visual Effects Trainer (Graduated 2012 in Visual Effects & Motion Graphics)

The Midnight Sky

Beth Warner, Visual Effects Co-ordinator (Graduated 2015 in Computer Animation)

The One and Only Ivan

Chaitan Joshi, Layout Artist (Graduated 2014 in Computer Animation) and Kathryn Chandler, Animator (Graduated in 2015 in Computer Animation)

#animation #film&televisionschool #computer animation #featured #visual effects and motion graphics