Privacy Statement

Read our Data Protection Policy

Privacy Statement

The University of South Wales (CCSO / USW Exchange) is the data controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

The University of South Wales has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through dataprotection@southwales.ac.uk.

What information we collect?

The University will collect the following personal information – name, contact details, date of birth, work details and information relating to individual requirements.  

Special category personal information is also collected in the form of equality monitoring data.  

Why we collect this information and our legal basis for processing?

When individuals use our facilities, enrol on our courses and events the University has to collect, store, use and otherwise process personal data for purposes connected to:

• Provision of support services/Operational purposes (Legal basis – necessary for the performance of the contract)

• Course delivery (Legal basis - necessary for the performance of the contract)

• To keep you informed of news, courses and events (Legal basis – with your consent*/where there is a legitimate interest**)

• For the safety and security (Legal basis – legitimate interest) 

• To undertake research and statistical analysis (Legal basis – Legitimate interest)

*Where an individual has indicated that they would like to receive further information from the University, this information is processed with their consent.  

** CCSO / USW Exchange hold basic contact details of professionals working in businesses who could have an interest in the services and facilities available within ‘USW Exchange’ and ‘CCSO’.  This information is processed on the basis that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of the University’s Commercial Services Department and that the processing could be of mutual benefit to all parties.  

Who are the recipients or categories of recipients?

Where necessary personal information will be shared internally with individuals who need access to the information for operational purposes.  Such sharing will be subject to confidentiality protocols and access restrictions.

In certain circumstances, the University may use the services of a third party to process data on its behalf. Any organisation processing personal data on our behalf will be bound by obligations to process personal data in accordance with data protection legislation.  

Retention of data

Personal data will be stored in line with our retention schedule.  

Security of data 

Data Protection legislation requires us to keep your information secure. This means that your confidentiality will be respected, and all appropriate measures will be taken to prevent unauthorised access and disclosure. Only members of staff who need access to relevant parts or all of your information will be authorised to do so.

Transfers to third countries and the safeguards in place

Personal data, where possible will be processed within the European Economic Area.  However, in certain circumstances there may be a necessity to transfer your data outside the EU.  

In certain circumstances, the University may use the services of a third party to process data on its behalf.  Any organisation processing personal data on our behalf will be bound by obligations to process personal data in accordance with data protection legislation.  

Where a processor is based in the US, data may be transferred to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield framework and are thus compliant with data protection requirements.

Individual Rights

Where the University is relying on consent to process personal data, individuals have the right to withdraw their consent and can do so by contacting uswcommercial@southwales.ac.uk

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information, to object to the processing of their personal information, to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to port personal information. 

Further information can be found in relation to individual rights on the University Data Protection web pages.

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to the University Data Protection Officer:-

University Secretary’s Office,

University of South Wales,

Pontypridd,

CF37 1DL 

Email: dataprotection@southwales.ac.uk

Where individuals are unhappy with the way in which their personal data has been processed, they may in the first instance contact the University Data Protection Officer using the contact details above. 

In the event that any complaint is not resolved then the issue may be taken to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: -

Information Commissioner’s Office,

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire,

SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk


Contact Us

Email: uswcommercial@southwales.ac.uk
Tel: 01443 482482
Twitter: @USWCommercial